FAQ's

DO YOU OFFER A TRIAL MEMBERSHIP IF I’M NOT SURE THAT I WANT TO JOIN?

We do! We offer a week free trial for anyone who has some CrossFit or functional training experience. We think this is the perfect way for you to get to know us a little better to see if we are the right fit. 

I HAVEN’T HIT THE GYM IN YEARS. HOW CAN I GET BACK INTO A ROUTINE?

That's ok, we are here to help! We can talk goals and set up a plan to get you started and keep you accountable. We will focus on building a strong foundation for you in training to improve your fitness, build strength and prevent injuries. 

I HAVE SOME FRIENDS VISITING. DO YOU OFFER GUEST PASSES?

Of course! In fact, we encourage you to bring your friends/family along for a session! Head to the contact page and get in touch.

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. About this privacy policy

    We are North Strength and Conditioning ABN 22 860 779 904, trading as CrossFit North 16145 and this document sets out our policy relating to the privacy of your personal information. In short, this is our Privacy Policy.

    We’re really serious about protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect and receive. In collecting, keeping and dealing with your personal information we’re bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether via our website www.crossfitnorth16145.com) and our member website (https://crossfitnorth16145.sites.zenplanner.com) or by any other means or in any other context.

    A quick summary of the topics that our Privacy Policy covers is as follows:  

    • the kinds of personal information we collect & hold; 

    • how we collect and hold your personal information; 

    • Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information;  

    • how you can access, and request that we correct any errors in your personal information as held by us;  

    • how you can complain about a breach of the APPs or a registered APP code (if any) that we’re bound by, and how we will deal with your complaint; and

    • if we’re likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located (if it is practicable to specify those countries in this policy).

    This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website, member website, or social media platforms. It also applies when you complete any membership application forms, personal trainer forms, pre-physical activity readiness questionnaires, competition entry forms or any other forms, questionnaires or surveys given to you by us. The application of this Privacy Policy means that you are expressly giving your consent to the collection, use of, and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, by us, CrossFit North 16145.

  2. Your Personal Information

    CrossFit North 16145 only collects personal information (being information that identifies or could reasonably identify an individual) where we consider it to be reasonably necessary so that we can provide services, functions and activities.

    We collect personal information to delivery our products and services to members including in circumstances when:  

    • processing and managing membership applications; 

    • facilitating member access to our facility;  

    • conducting marketing activities, research & special offers;  

    • accurately identifying who is using our services;  

    • communicating with members & website visitors to our website and responding online & email enquiries;  

    • profiling our members & their interests; and

    • operating our business;

    The types of information we collects includes:  

    • name, age, gender, date of birth & next of kin;  

    • health information (height, weight, medical conditions);  

    • health and fitness goals;  

    • license and banking details;  

    • contact details (including phone, fax and e-mail);  

    • views and opinions; and

    • responses to forms and surveys (if any).

  3. Your Sensitive Information

    Sensitive information is information about you that can reveal your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

    It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where we think it’s reasonably necessary for our functions or activities, and either you have consented to us doing so, or we’re required or authorised under law to do so.

  4. How CrossFit North 16145 collects your personal information

    CrossFit North 16145 will always strive to gather your personal information by lawful and fair means directly from you unless for some reason it’s unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

    We will collect  personal information directly:  

    • by email;  

    • over the telephone (including calls and SMS);  

    • via social media and over the intranet (including surveys);  

    • by written correspondence (such as letters, faxes);  

    • on hard copy forms (including registration forms, competition entry forms and surveys);  

    • in person; or

    • through our  website or our member website (online purchases, web form submission or participation in a live chat); and

    • electronic systems such as applications.

    We may also collect information from third parties including: 

    • your personal trainer;  

    • market researchers & direct marketing providers;

    • parents or guardians of underage members;  

    • our current members (refer a friend);  

    • the Australian Tax Office (ATO) and the Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC);

    • and  public sources (directories, membership lists, professional and trade associations, ASIC, bankruptcy or court registry searches).

  5. Using your personal information

    The main purposes for which CrossFit North 16145 collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information are about the provision of services and benefits to members, and to grow our membership and business.

    We collect information to service our members and we can use your information to:  

    • process applications for memberships;

    • understand the needs of our members and their requirements;  

    • manage & run our websites & social media platforms;  

    • providing you with information about our services;  

    • delivering or enhancing our products and services;  

    • help us maximise the benefits provided to members; and

    • any other purpose directly related to our business and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).

    Sometimes subscriptions or registrations are required to use certain services, allow us to perform certain functions or allow you to access certain content. You will know what information is being collected via these processes when you complete the relevant forms and provide the required details prior to finalising or completing the relevant process or procedure. We will collect data relating to any transactions of this nature.

    We may also use your data to monitor for any unauthorised use of our website or member website, related content or subscriptions to CrossFit North 16145’ services.

  6. Purpose of collection

    If CrossFit North 16145 collects personal information for a purpose (the primary purpose), we will not use or disclose the information for any other purpose (the secondary purpose) unless:  

    • you would have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information; or

    • in relation to the use or disclosure of your personal information:

      • you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your information for the secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose;

      • use or disclosure is required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal;

      • a permitted situation exists in relation to our use or disclosure of the information;

      • a permitted health situation exists in relation to use or disclosure of the information; or

      • we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

    If we use or disclose your information because CrossFit North 16145 reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of your information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body, we’ll make a written note of the use or disclosure.

  7. Do you have to provide personal information?

    You can refuse to provide personal information. However a refusal may mean that the service you requested is not provided or membership will be refused or forfeited.

  8. Sharing your personal information

    CrossFit North 16145 may use and disclose personal information for related purposes to third parties. Types of organisations to whom we may disclose your personal information includes:

    • government bodies such as ATO, ASIC, Australian Prudential Regulatory Authority and the police or courts (as required by law);  

    • various law enforcement agencies and governments for security, customs and immigration purposes;  

    • banking service providers;  

    • professional or government organisations; and  

    • CrossFit North 16145’ contracted service providers including:

      • information technology service providers;

      • planning research and development providers;

      • conference organisers;

      • marketing and communications agencies;

      • mailing houses, freight and courier services;

      • printers & distributors of marketing material;

      • debt collectors and banks;

      • personal trainers; and

      • external advisers (recruiters, auditors & lawyers).

    We do not and will not rent, sell or exchange your personal information to third parties without your prior approval.

  9. Cookies

    To improve CrossFit North 16145’ services, we sometimes collect de-identified information from web users. The information collected does not identify an individual but does help us to analyse and improve our web services. When you visit CrossFit North 16145’ website, a record of your visit is logged and the following data is supplied by your browser: 

    • your IP address and/or domain name;  

    • your operating system (type of browser & platform);

    • the date, time and length of your visit; and  the resources you accessed or downloaded.

    CrossFit North 16145 uses this information to customise the website for visitors and to collect data for analysis, quality control, administration and improving the website. It is not used for any other purpose.

    Aggregated data may be shared with third parties.

    You can stop your browser from accepting new cookies or disable cookies altogether by changing your browser preferences.

  10. Links to other websites

    Links to other websites Links to third party websites that CrossFit North 16145 does not operate or control are provided for your convenience. We aren’t responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourages you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

  11. Direct Marketing

    If CrossFit North 16145 holds your information, we may use or disclose that information (other than sensitive information) for direct marketing if:  

    • we collected the information from you; and

    • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and

    • we provided you with a simple way to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us; and  

    • you have not made such an opt out request to us.

    We may also use or disclose your information (other than sensitive information) for direct marketing if:

    • We collected the information from you and you would not reasonably expectus to use or disclose the information for that purpose or someone other than you; and  

    • either:

      • you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose; or

      • it is impracticable to obtain that consent; and

    • We provided you with a simple way to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us; and  

    • in each direct marketing communication with you:

      • We include a prominent statement that you can request to opt out; or

      • We otherwise draw your attention to the fact that you can request to opt out; and

      • you have not made such a request to us.

    We can use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of that information for direct marketing.

    If we collected the personal information that we used to send you direct marketing material from a third party, you can ask us to notify you of its source of information. It is our policy is to do so unless it is unreasonable or impracticable.

  12. How to opt out of direct marketing

    If CrossFit North 16145 uses or discloses your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, you may request not to receive direct marketing communications from us.

    If we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations, you may request that we do not use or disclose your information for this purpose.

    We will give effect to your request not to receive direct marketing from us or an entity facilitated by us within a reasonable time after the request is made.

  13. Protecting your personal information

    CrossFit North 16145 stores information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including:  

    • secure password protected databases for storage;  

    • confidentiality requirements of staff;  

    • security firewalls for access to our systems;  

    • document storage security requirements;  

    • granting access only to verified individuals;

    • access controls for our facility;  

    • limiting the provision of personal information to third parties and subject to guarantees about use; and  

    • training staff to deal with the information.

    We cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against unauthorized access or misuse and we do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

    We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, to protect our legal interests, to comply with laws or as otherwise stated to you when we collect your personal information.

    Once we are no longer required to retain your personal information, we’ll take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that your personal information is de-identified.

  14. Disclosing your personal information overseas

    CrossFit North 16145 may disclose your personal information to other third party service providers operating outside Australia who work with us or one of our suppliers, agents, or partners. We may also store your personal information on servers based overseas or in the “cloud” or other types of networked or electronic storage.

    Before disclosing your personal information to an overseas third party, we will first take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient:  

    • does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information; or  

    • the recipient of the information is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that is substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information.

    Personal information may be disclosed by us to third parties in jurisdictions including: Australia, New Zealand, United States of America and the Netherlands. The European Commission has recognized each of these countries as providing adequate protection of personal information.

    If your personal information is collected using a document that references this Privacy Policy, you are taken to consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia.

    You acknowledge and understand that by providing such consent:  

    • We will not be required to take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that such third parties comply with the APPs;  

    • if the overseas recipient handles your personal information in breach of the APPs:

      • we will not be liable under the Act; and

      • you will not be able to seek redress under Act.  

    • the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy law or principles similar to the APPs;  

    • you may be unable to seek redress overseas;  

    • the overseas recipient is subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

    If you withdraw consent, we will not rely on this consent when dealing with your personal information going forward.

  15. Accessing to your personal information

    You have the right, upon request, to access any of CrossFit North 16145’ records containing your personal information.

    To request access to your personal information please contact us as set out at the end of this Policy document.

    We will respond to your request to access your personal information within a reasonable period of time.

    On the basis that it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will alsol give you access to the information requested.

    If we refuse your request to access personal information, we will provide a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal & how you can complain about the refusal. Reasons for a refusal may include if it:  

    • poses a serious threat to the life, health or safety;  

    • would have unreasonable impact on privacy of others;  is frivolous or vexatious;

    • relates to legal proceedings;  

    • reveals our intentions or prejudice any negotiations;  

    • would be unlawful;  

    • is required or authorised by law or court/tribunal order; 

    • is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities; or  

    • relates to a commercially sensitive decision process.

    When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

  16. Help

    CrossFit North 16145 keeps your personal information accurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure our records of personal information are accurate, up to date and complete.

    However, the accuracy of information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. If you do not give us all the personal information we may require, or the personal information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, then the products, services and information we provide may be affected.

    If you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you please contact us to:  

    • let us know if there are any errors; and  

    • keep us up-to-date with any changes, and we will try to correct your personal information.

    We will respond to your request to correct your personal information and in a reasonable period of time. If we refuse your request, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

    If we refuse to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate your information with a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will thel take reasonable steps to make the statement visible to users of your personal information.

    If we do correct your personal information and we have previously disclosed your personal information to a third party, upon your request, we will notify that third party of the correction unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

  17. Resolving your privacy issues

    If you have any issues you wish to discuss with CrossFit North 16145 or if you’re concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information please contact us via email at info@crossfitnorth16145.com.

    For information about privacy or if your concerns are not resolved, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

  18. Changes and access to this privacy policy

     CrossFit North 16145 may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and changes to our operations.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy will not affect our use of previously provided information. This Privacy Policy is available on our website at https://www.crossfitnorth16145.com/privacy. A printed Privacy Policy can be obtained free of charge by contacting us via email at info@crossfitnorth16145.com.

  19. CrossFit North 16145 Contact

CrossFit North 16145 privacy officer can be contacted at:  Email: info@crossfitnorth16145l .com or mail to Shed 2, 5t Toohey St, Portsmith Cairns, QLD 4870.